Loading...

Light mode enabled
All guides

Luxembourg price guide

Cost to pave a driveway in Luxembourg (2026)

Paving a driveway in Luxembourg is priced as a flat project fee from €4 500 to €18 000 all-in in 2026, depending on surface area, paver type and whether a new sub-base is built. The scope always includes site excavation, frost-depth sub-base (0,8 m minimum), geotextile separation, bedding sand or mortar, the paving material, edge restraint and joint filler. A 45 m² driveway in concrete pavers on a sound existing sub-base lands at €4 500–€6 800; the same surface in reclaimed granite cobble at €9 500–€14 000; an 80 m² porphyry driveway on a new frost-proof base at €14 000–€18 000. Bituminous asphalt is the cheapest at €80–€120/m² installed but locks out the 60 % permeability rule applied by an increasing number of communes. Works need declared firms with Autorisation d'établissement; the ten-year liability applies by law, but décennale insurance is not compulsory, so ask whether the firm holds it.

9 October 2026Free, no obligation

Guide figures are indicative, not provider quotes. Check the written scope, tax and any aid against current official rules.

Built for Luxembourg householdsClarify your project before contacting providers

Luxembourg price guide

Price per m² by surface type

SurfacePrice installed (incl. TVA 17 %)
Bituminous asphalt, 6 cm over new sub-base€80–€120/m²
Concrete pavers 6 cm, standard grey€95–€130/m²
Concrete pavers, premium coloured or anthracite€130–€170/m²
Permeable interlocking pavers (Hydro, Drainpave)€150–€190/m²
Reclaimed granite cobble 10×10 cm€180–€230/m²
New porphyry sets 8×10 cm€200–€240/m²
Full excavation + frost-depth sub-base (0,8 m)+€55–€85/m²
Geotextile and gravel sub-base on sound ground+€25–€45/m²
Kerb stone edging (linear metre)€45–€80/ml
Drainage channel with grate and outlet€120–€220/ml
45 m² concrete paver on existing base€4 500–€6 800
65 m² permeable paver, full new base€12 500–€15 200
80 m² porphyry on new frost-proof base€14 000–€18 000

A €9 800 HT quote at TVA 17 % invoices at €11 466 TTC; if the project qualifies for the 3 % super-reduced rate as part of an AED-approved primary-residence exterior renovation, the all-in figure drops to €10 094 TTC — €1 372 saved.

Format drivers:

  • Ground condition — sound existing sub-base skips the €55–€85/m² excavation line; rotting or compacted soil requires dig-out, Type 1 aggregate, geogrid
  • Traffic load — a car-only drive uses a 15 cm aggregate sub-base with a 4 cm bedding; a camper van or delivery truck needs 25 cm aggregate and 6 cm bedding
  • Pattern complexity — running bond is cheapest; herringbone 45° adds €8–€15/m² in labour and cuts; mixed sizes or custom motifs add €15–€30/m²
  • Permeability choice — permeable pavers cost €25–€50/m² more than solid pavers but exempt the property from commune imperviousness surcharges

Fynd assistant

Ready to request quotes?

Describe the job in your own words. The assistant helps prepare a clear request before you choose which providers to contact.

What to consider

Commune permeability rule and related surcharges

Since the 2020 update of most communal general building regulations (Règlement communal des bâtisses), Luxembourg municipalities have progressively enforced minimum permeability requirements on private exterior surfaces. The rule matters because non-compliance triggers a yearly surcharge on the commune tax bill.

How the rule applies in practice:

  • Minimum permeable share — 40–60 % of the total exterior private surface must allow rainwater infiltration (the exact threshold varies by commune; Luxembourg-Ville, Differdange, Esch-sur-Alzette and Dudelange are among the strictest at 60 %)
  • Eligible surfaces — gravel, grass pavers, permeable interlocking pavers (with wide joint and open sub-base), water-bound layers (grave émulsion) and open-joint stone cobble on sand
  • Non-eligible surfaces — bituminous asphalt, concrete slab, bedded mortar-jointed pavers (unless certified permeable), waterproof membranes

Financial implications:

  • Taxe d'imperméabilisation — annual surcharge calculated per m² of impervious surface; typical rates sit at €0,60 to €2,40/m²/year depending on the commune
  • Rainwater connection fee — runoff from impervious private surfaces to the public storm drain may incur a one-off connection fee, €200–€850
  • Planning permit refusal — several communes (Bertrange, Steinsel) refuse the Déclaration de travaux if the permeable share falls below threshold

What to ask the paysagiste for:

  • The permeability calculation for the proposed driveway, in %
  • If under threshold, the mitigation option (gravel strip, edge grass-paver band, rain garden)
  • The specific permeable paver reference and the manufacturer's Déclaration de Performance (CE mark + permeability rate in L/min/m²)

A 45 m² driveway with 60 % permeable pavers keeps the entire surface exempt from the yearly surcharge; substituting the middle 40 % with asphalt triggers €11–€43/year depending on commune — over 15 years, that is enough to wipe out the savings from the cheaper asphalt.

What to consider

What a standard driveway quote includes — and the hidden lines

A complete driveway quote should leave nothing to interpretation. Scope drift is the main cause of post-signing conflict on exterior works.

Included in a typical €9 800 quote for a 60 m² concrete-paver driveway on a new sub-base:

  • Removal of existing surface (gravel, old asphalt, lawn)
  • Excavation to 0,5–0,8 m below finished level
  • Geotextile separator
  • Type 1 aggregate sub-base compacted in two 15 cm lifts
  • 4 cm bedding sand or fine aggregate
  • Paving unit install in the specified pattern
  • Kerb edge restraint on concrete haunch
  • Sand or polymeric joint filler
  • Plate compaction final pass
  • Spoil removal to licensed tip
  • Commune notification filed

Usually separate lines:

  • Demolition of reinforced concrete slab — €25–€45/m²
  • Utility trench bridging — €180–€350 per crossing
  • Drainage channel (caniveau) with grate — €120–€220/ml
  • Retaining wall (if sloped lot) — €350–€750/ml in block, €900–€1 400/ml in dry-stack stone
  • Lighting bollards on the edge — €380–€650 each installed, with a declared electrician separately
  • Gate foundation and pillars — €1 800–€4 200 depending on style

Red flags:

  • No mention of sub-base depth or aggregate type — suggests skimping on structure; pavers will sink
  • No kerb edge restraint — pavers will spread and separate within two freeze-thaw cycles
  • Joint filler listed as "sand" only — polymeric sand is the current Luxembourg best practice for weed suppression
  • Single warranty year — the décennale is 10 years on structure; demand it in writing
  • No commune permeability calculation — post-works inspection will catch the shortfall and trigger surcharges

What to consider

TVA — when does 3 % apply to a driveway

TVA on paving work in Luxembourg defaults to 17 % standard. Garden landscaping is excluded from TVA-logement, but the direct access way to the house and garage is an explicit exception: on a primary residence at least 10 years old at the start of the works, a driveway renewal can qualify for the 3 % super-reduced rate once the AED has approved it.

Rate decisions in practice:

  • Renewal of the direct access way to the house and garage on a primary residence: 3 % possible with AED approval and a quote above €3 000 excl. TVA; otherwise 17 %
  • Garden paths, terraces and extra parking areas: 17 % — landscaping around the house is excluded
  • Driveway on a second home or a rental that is nobody's main residence: 17 %
  • Commercial property (office, retail yard): 17 % — full TVA recoverable if the owner is VAT-registered; the paysagiste invoices 17 % and the property owner recovers it on the quarterly return

Rate comparison on an €8 500 net driveway:

LineNetTVA 17 %TVA 3 % (bundled)
Excavation and sub-base€2 400€2 808€2 472
Pavers and edging€4 200€4 914€4 326
Joint filler, compaction, disposal€1 900€2 223€1 957
Total€8 500€9 945€8 755

Only the direct access way qualifies, and the AED decides in the approval. Ask the paysagiste for a written statement of the rate and, if 3 %, a copy of the AED approval number that will appear on the invoice.

What to consider

How to compare three driveway quotes

Three driveway quotes on the same plot can swing by 30 % because sub-base depth, edge restraint and joint type vary firm by firm. A shared brief pulls the spread below 15 %.

The six checks that matter:

  • Sub-base depth and aggregate spec. Ask each firm for the sub-base cross-section in cm and the aggregate class. A 25 cm Type 1 sub-base is the standard for a car-only drive in Luxembourg; anything thinner is a short-life job.
  • Edge restraint. Kerb stones on concrete haunch versus plastic snap-in edging — the former is the LU standard, the latter fails in two years.
  • Joint filler. Polymer sand versus loose sand. Polymer sand resists weed growth, washes out less in heavy rain, and is now standard on mid-range and high-end projects.
  • Surface pattern and unit size. Running bond in one size versus herringbone in two sizes. The pattern affects labour by 10–20 %.
  • Permeability calculation. Required on the quote, in percentage of permeable area over total project. Under threshold? Ask for mitigation.
  • Warranty. Décennale on the sub-base, five-year on the paving units, manufacturer's lifetime on colour stability.

A clean briefing pack:

  • Site plan with surface, slope, gate position
  • Target paver reference (brand, model, colour, thickness)
  • Expected traffic — car only, or delivery/utility vehicle
  • Permeability target based on the commune rule
  • TVA position (17 %, or 3 % with AED approval)

Three firms on the same pack will land at ±12–15 %. A wider spread means someone cut a 10 cm of sub-base or used loose sand instead of polymer.

Paving a driveway in Luxembourg costs €4 500 to €18 000 all-in in 2026, driven by surface area, paver type, sub-base construction and the commune permeability rule. Concrete pavers on a sound existing base sit at €95–€130/m²; permeable pavers €150–€190/m² with the bonus of commune surcharge exemption; granite cobble and porphyry €180–€240/m². Since 2020, most Luxembourg communes enforce 40–60 % minimum permeability — non-compliant surfaces trigger an annual taxe d'imperméabilisation at €0,60–€2,40/m². Garden paving is taxed at 17 %; the direct access way to the house and garage can reach 3 % on an eligible primary residence with AED approval. Fynd.lu lists paysagistes and voirie firms — request three quotes on a shared brief covering sub-base, pavers, permeability and TVA before signing.

Next step

Find and compare providers for this project

Compare the same scope of work, exclusions and timing with each provider. Prepare your request, then choose who to contact.

Fynd connects this guide to provider profiles, so price research can move into provider selection.

After the price

Move into provider selection

These guides help turn cost research into a comparable request, with the checks to make before contacting a provider.

Prepare your request and choose suitable providers

Describe your need in a few words and let our AI connect you with the best-fit providers for your project.