Luxembourg service guide
1. Executive Summary
The five takeaways that matter most this quarter:
- Direction over level. Whether prices are rising, flat, or cooling matters more for your decision than any single average figure.
- Location dominates. The spread between communes — and between streets within a commune — is wider than most national headlines suggest.
- Energy class is now a price factor. Buyers increasingly discount poor CPE/Energiepass ratings, widening the gap between modernised and unrenovated homes.
- Asking ≠ achieved. The price a property is listed at and the price it finally sells for can diverge, especially when a home is overpriced at launch.
- Time-on-market is a signal. A correctly priced home moves; a stale listing usually means the asking price, not the market, is the problem.
Key figures — Q2 2026 (STATEC / Observatoire de l'Habitat, Le Logement en chiffres n°20, September 2026):
| Indicator | Latest reading |
|---|---|
| Sale price index, all dwellings | +1.1% vs Q1 2026 · -2.2% vs Q2 2025 |
| Existing apartments (quality-adjusted) | +1.3% vs Q1 2026 · -0.6% vs Q2 2025 |
| Existing houses (quality-adjusted) | -0.5% vs Q1 2026 · -3.7% vs Q2 2025 |
| Sales of existing apartments | 1,049 — back around the 2017–2021 pre-crisis average |
| Sales of houses / new-build (VEFA) apartments | 709 (-22% vs pre-crisis average) / 225 (-68%) |
The annual decline is mostly a base effect: Q2 2025 was inflated by purchases rushed through before tax incentives expired on 30 June 2025, so the market reads as normalising, not sliding. Official statistics do not publish average time-on-market; transaction volumes are the activity signal instead. Data refresh: October 2026.
Fynd assistant
Ready to request quotes?
Describe the job in your own words. The assistant helps prepare a clear request before you choose which providers to contact.
What to consider
2. Price Trends: How to Read Them
A price trend is more useful as a direction than as a number. Three forces drive Luxembourg residential prices: financing conditions (mortgage rates and how much buyers can borrow), supply (a chronically tight pipeline of new and existing homes), and demand (population growth and cross-border employment). When rates rise, buying power falls and price growth slows or reverses; when rates ease, pent-up demand can return quickly because supply cannot.
Read any published index with two caveats. First, it lags: it reflects deals signed months earlier, not today's negotiating climate. Second, it blends segments — a stable headline can hide a falling apartment market and a firm house market underneath. Watch the rate of change and the breadth (are most segments moving the same way?) rather than the absolute figure.
Quality-adjusted price change vs the previous quarter (STATEC hedonic indices, Le Logement en chiffres n°20, Table 1):
| Quarter | All dwellings | Existing houses | Existing apartments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | -1.1% | -1.3% | -0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | +4.7% | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | -3.6% | -5.0% | -2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.0% | -0.3% | +0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | +0.3% | +2.2% | -0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | +1.1% | -0.5% | +1.3% |
The series shows both caveats at work: the Q2 2025 spike and the Q3 2025 payback are one fiscal deadline (30 June 2025), not two market turns — and in 2026 the segments no longer move together, with apartments firming while houses drift.
What to consider
3. Apartments vs Houses
Apartments and houses behave like two related but distinct markets, and they often move at different speeds. Apartments are driven by investor and first-time-buyer demand, financing conditions, building age, co-ownership charges, and the energy class of the whole building. Houses are driven by family demand, land size, extension potential, the cost of renovation, and proximity to schools and commuter routes.
In a cooling phase, apartments — especially smaller, investor-grade units — tend to react first because buyers are rate-sensitive and have alternatives. Houses with land in sought-after communes are usually stickier, supported by scarcity. In a recovery, the same scarcity means well-located houses can re-price upward quickly.
For valuation, the practical point is that you should never benchmark a house against apartment data, or vice versa. Use comparables from the same segment.
Price levels by segment (notarial deeds, 1 July 2025 – 30 June 2026 — STATEC / Observatoire de l'Habitat):
| Segment | Level |
|---|---|
| Existing apartments | 7,712 €/m² national average |
| New apartments (VEFA) | 9,839 €/m² — a 23–29% premium over comparable existing space |
| Houses | 945,274 € average · 870,000 € median |
Volumes in Q2 2026 split into 1,049 existing-apartment, 709 house and 225 VEFA sales. Location stretches the averages dramatically: existing apartments fetch 9,811 €/m² in the canton of Luxembourg against 6,079 €/m² in the North, and the average house costs about 88% more in the canton of Luxembourg (≈1.37m €) than in the North (≈0.73m €). The gap between the average and the median house price also shows how much a few expensive sales skew the house market.
What to consider
4. Commune Snapshot
Luxembourg's value map is intensely local. A few minutes between communes — or even between neighbourhoods — can change a valuation materially, driven by commute time to the capital, school catchment, transport links, and the local supply of a given property type. The table below is the standing structure for the per-commune view; figures are added as reliable local data becomes available.
| Commune | Typical strength | Main demand driver | Apartments, registered €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg City | Apartments, rental demand | Jobs, transport, amenities | 10,269 (613 sales) |
| Esch-sur-Alzette | Mixed, value-oriented | Affordability, Belval, university | 6,427 (239 sales) |
| Strassen / Bertrange | Houses, premium | Proximity to the capital | 9,983 / 10,081 |
| Differdange / Dudelange | Houses, value | Cross-border commuting | 6,768 / 6,512 |
Figures: average registered price per m² for existing apartments, notarial deeds from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026 (Observatoire de l'Habitat open data); national average 7,712 €/m². The Observatoire publishes no per-commune house prices, so apartment deeds are the cleanest local benchmark; it withholds a commune's figure when it records fewer than 10 sales.
What to consider
5. Asking vs Transaction Prices
Two very different numbers describe the same market. Asking prices are what sellers publish on portals; they reflect hope, strategy, and sometimes wishful thinking. Transaction prices are what buyers actually paid; they reflect reality. The gap between them is one of the most useful signals you can track.
When demand is strong and supply tight, the gap narrows and well-priced homes can sell at or near asking. When the market cools, the gap widens: listings sit, sellers cut, and the achieved price drifts below the original ask. A widening gap is an early warning that headline asking-price indices are running ahead of what buyers will pay.
Practically, never anchor your valuation to asking prices alone — they are the market's offer, not its agreement. Where possible, weight recent achieved (transaction) prices for comparable homes, and treat the asking-to-achieved spread as a discount you should plan for.
Asking vs registered apartment prices, same 12-month window (1 July 2025 – 30 June 2026; Observatoire de l'Habitat asking-price and registered-price series):
| Commune | Asking €/m² | Registered €/m² (existing) | Asking premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg City | 12,086 | 10,269 | ≈ +18% |
| Esch-sur-Alzette | 7,325 | 6,427 | ≈ +14% |
| Bertrange | 11,131 | 10,081 | ≈ +10% |
| Dudelange | 7,048 | 6,512 | ≈ +8% |
| Strassen | 10,680 | 9,983 | ≈ +7% |
| Differdange | 7,198 | 6,768 | ≈ +6% |
Read the gap as directional, not as a precise discount: the asking series mixes new and existing listings, and advertised surfaces differ from cadastral ones. The point stands — across Luxembourg's main markets, sellers currently advertise roughly 6–18% above what the deeds record.
What to consider
6. What It Means for Your Valuation
Reading the market only pays off when it changes how you price. Three rules follow from the sections above.
Price to the trend, not the peak. If momentum is slowing, anchoring to last year's best comparable invites a stale listing and later cuts. If it is firming, a defensible price can be set with more confidence.
Set a range, then a strategy. Start from a realistic range built on same-segment, same-area comparables, then decide where in that range to launch based on urgency and competition. Overpricing to "leave room to negotiate" usually backfires — the first two weeks of attention are the most valuable.
Revalue when conditions move. Rate changes, a new energy regulation, or a wave of comparable listings can shift your range within a quarter.
The fastest way to ground these decisions is a current estimate: start with a real estate valuation in Luxembourg, then refine it with a local provider who can see the property.
Data note: Luxembourg's official statistics publish neither days-on-market nor an overpricing penalty. Until they do, use the asking-to-registered gaps in section 5 as the discount to plan for, and treat weeks without serious offers as your own time-on-market signal.
What to consider
7. Methodology, Sources & Update Cadence
This report is editorially maintained by the Fynd Editorial Team and refreshed quarterly. The figures in this edition come from Le Logement en chiffres n°20 (STATEC / Observatoire de l'Habitat, published 24 September 2026, statistical closure June 2026) and from the Observatoire's open-data price series covering 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026.
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| STATEC | Official housing price statistics, transaction volumes |
| Observatoire de l'Habitat | Commune-level and segment data, market reports |
| Guichet.lu | CPE/Energiepass and legal/administrative context |
| Fynd first-party data | Aggregated, anonymised request/provider signals where the sample is meaningful |
Assumptions and caveats. Published indices lag the live market and blend segments. Commune figures are only shown where reliable public data exists; no number is published without a cited source. Fynd's own figures are directional, aggregated, and never tied to an individual property or user. This report is market context, not a certified appraisal, and the standard ~3% agency commission referenced in the market is a common convention, not a legally fixed tariff.
Last updated: October 2026 (Q2 2026 data). Next review: when the Q3 2026 figures are published (quarterly). Reviewed by: Fynd Editorial Team (no external reviewer named yet).
What to consider
Related guides in this series
Turn this market context into a decision with the rest of the Luxembourg valuation cluster:
Markets reward sellers who price to current evidence and buyers who know the gap between asking and achieved. Use this report as your quarterly orientation, then turn the reading into a number for your own property: start with a free real estate valuation in Luxembourg to get a realistic range in today's market context, and compare local providers when you want an expert to confirm it on site. We refresh this report each quarter as new STATEC and Observatoire de l'Habitat data lands — bookmark it and re-check before you list, renegotiate, or decide to wait.
