Loading...

Light mode enabled
All guides

Luxembourg price guide

House construction cost in Luxembourg (2026)

Building a house in Luxembourg runs €180 000 to €480 000 in 2026 excluding the plot, covering a 140 m² detached or semi-detached single-family home at NZEB standard. Turnkey rate is €2 400 to €3 600 per m² including foundations, structure, roof, façade, windows, HVAC with heat pump, photovoltaics, interior finishes and sanitary fixtures. Shell-and-core (hors-eau-hors-air) alone sits at €1 600 to €2 100 per m². Figures assume a declared general contractor with Autorisation d'établissement, written cahier des charges and a sworn architect signing the plans; ask whether the contractor holds décennale insurance, which is not compulsory. Plot cost, site-access infrastructure (sewer connection, electrical drop, water meter) and notary registration fees are not included and add €25 000 to €70 000 on typical communes.

9 October 2026Free, no obligation

Guide figures are indicative, not provider quotes. Check the written scope, tax and any aid against current official rules.

Built for Luxembourg householdsClarify your project before contacting providers

Luxembourg price guide

Price per m² and by delivery route

ScopePrice (incl. TVA 3 % or 17 %)
Hors-eau-hors-air (shell-and-core)€1 600–€2 100/m²
Turnkey standard NZEB€2 400–€3 600/m²
Turnkey premium (Passivhaus, high-end materials)€3 600–€4 800/m²
140 m² semi-detached turnkey€340 000–€500 000
180 m² detached turnkey€430 000–€650 000
Architect fee on a €450 000 project€31 500–€54 000 (7–12 %)
Plot cost, suburban commune, 4 to 6 ares€280 000–€520 000
Site connections (water, electricity, sewer)€12 000–€22 000
Notary fees on a €450 000 build€8 000–€14 000

A €420 000 project qualifying under the TVA-logement procedure sits at TVA 3 % instead of 17 %, a €58 800 rate difference on the same scope — but the VAT advantage is capped at €50 000 per dwelling, so the actual saving stops at €50 000. Plan the envelope before opting in.

Three delivery routes in LU:

  • Bauträger / constructeur-promoteur — single-price turnkey package including plans, permits, build. Easiest for a first-time buyer. Typical mark-up 12–18 % versus separated lots.
  • Architecte + lots séparés — own architect and 12–20 separate craft contracts. Saves 10–15 % if well managed. Requires 120–200 hours of personal site-coordination over 14–20 months.
  • Maison en bois préfabriquée — wood-frame prefab delivered on site and assembled in 2–4 days. Typical turnkey rate €2 200–€3 200/m². Fastest on schedule, narrowest on design changes.

What moves the per-m² figure:

  • NZEB versus Passivhaus — Passivhaus adds €180–€320/m² for extra insulation, triple glazing and mechanical ventilation with heat recovery
  • Basement / cave — a full concrete basement adds €45 000–€90 000 on a 140 m² footprint
  • Material upgrades — premium kitchen, hardwood floors and custom millwork add €40 000–€90 000 on top of the base finish
  • Topography — a sloping plot with retaining walls adds €20 000–€60 000 in groundworks

Fynd assistant

Ready to request quotes?

Describe the job in your own words. The assistant helps prepare a clear request before you choose which providers to contact.

What to consider

NZEB energy standard and legal minimum

Since 2021 every new residential build in Luxembourg must meet the NZEB (Nearly Zero-Energy Building) standard — classification AA or better on both thermal envelope (CPE énergie) and CO₂ emissions. Below-NZEB construction is not permitted for new-build.

What NZEB requires at the construction level:

  • Thermal envelope — total U-value on external walls ≤ 0,20 W/m²K, roof ≤ 0,15 W/m²K, windows triple-glazed to ≤ 0,9 W/m²K
  • Airtightness — n50 ≤ 1,0 per hour at 50 Pa blower-door test
  • Renewable energy — minimum 15 kWh/m²/year from on-site renewables, typically met by a 3 to 5 kWp photovoltaic array and air-source heat pump
  • Ventilation — mechanical ventilation with heat recovery ≥ 80 % efficiency
  • Certification — an independent CPE (Passeport Énergétique) expert must sign off before occupancy

Cost impact versus the legacy standard:

  • NZEB adds €180–€320/m² on the envelope compared to the 2015 standard
  • A 5 kWp PV array with grid inverter adds €8 000–€12 000 but is subsidised under PRIMe House or PRIMe Logement (up to 30 % of equipment cost)
  • An air-source heat pump adds €12 000–€18 000 over a gas boiler; klimabonus subsidies of €3 000–€8 000 partly offset
  • Mechanical ventilation with heat recovery adds €6 000–€10 000

The Passivhaus option — one step above NZEB:

  • Certified Passivhaus dwelling — heating demand ≤ 15 kWh/m²/year, primary energy ≤ 60 kWh/m²/year
  • Adds a further €180–€320/m² on top of NZEB — triple glazing upgrade, deeper insulation, more careful detailing
  • Qualifies for higher klimabonus ceiling (€12 000–€18 000) and lower long-term energy bills (€40–€70/month heating versus €120–€180 for NZEB)

Most Luxembourg builds in 2026 hit NZEB as the legal minimum. A builder quoting NZEB as an "optional upgrade" is non-compliant — the standard is baseline, not optional.

What to consider

Permits, PAP and the commune timeline

Building a house in Luxembourg goes through the commune's PAP (Plan d'Aménagement Particulier) and PAG (Plan d'Aménagement Général). The permit route is not transferable across communes — the rules of Luxembourg-Ville differ from those of Strassen, which differ from those of Mersch.

The permit sequence:

  1. Plot purchase with preliminary acte notarié — 6–8 weeks from offer to signature
  2. Architect and plans — 4–8 weeks for preliminary design aligned with PAP
  3. Autorisation de bâtir filing with the commune — administrative time 3–6 months in most communes, up to 9 months in Luxembourg-Ville
  4. Consultations — voisinage (neighbours), ANF for green zones, Service géologique for slope, Service des eaux for drainage
  5. Permit granted, 2-month appeal period — neighbours may contest
  6. Build starts after the appeal window closes
  7. Achèvement — final inspection by commune, electrical certification, CPE validation, occupancy clearance

Typical timeline end-to-end:

  • Fast commune, straightforward plot: 14 months from permit filing to occupancy
  • Standard commune with one consultation cycle: 18–22 months
  • Complex plot (slope, watercourse, heritage zone): 24–30 months

Common PAP rules in urbanised LU communes:

  • Building height — max 10 m to eaves, 12,5 m to ridge in most R1 zones
  • Setback — 4 m from front boundary, 3 m from rear, 1,9–3 m from side depending on commune
  • Plot coverage — max 30 % built-up on suburban plots, up to 50 % in urban infill zones
  • Parking — 2 spaces per dwelling minimum, 1 covered

Three fees on the permit side:

  • Commune permit fee — €500–€1 500 flat depending on commune
  • Architect submission preparation — €2 000–€4 000 included in architect base fee
  • Notary consultation — usually included in notary plot-purchase fee

A denied permit after four months of work is the worst outcome in LU residential construction. Invest in a pre-consultation with the commune's urbanisme officer before finalising the plans — most accept a free 30-minute appointment.

What to consider

TVA 3 % with prior AED approval — the €50 000 cap per dwelling

A new-build primary residence in Luxembourg can access the 3 % super-reduced TVA rate with prior AED approval. The standard rate is 17 %; the 3 % saving is real money on a €420 000 build.

Conditions to qualify:

  • The new dwelling becomes the owner's own main residence for at least 2 years — a new build let to a tenant does not qualify under the creation route
  • For 3 % directly on the invoice, the AED approves the request before the works start; otherwise 17 % is invoiced and the difference is reclaimed from the AED
  • The total VAT advantage is capped at €50 000 per dwelling — once spent, further work on that dwelling is at 17 %
  • Architect, engineer and notary fees stay at 17 % — they are excluded from TVA-logement

Mechanics:

  • The builder invoices at net HT
  • Once the AED approval is in place, the owner pays 3 % TVA (not 17 %) directly to the builder, until the €50 000 advantage is used up

Worked example on a €420 000 project:

ScenarioNetTVAAll-in
Standard TVA 17 %€420 000€71 400€491 400
TVA-logement 3 %€420 000€12 600€432 600
Saving——€58 800 (capped €50 000)

Three practical rules:

  • File the AED application with the commune-validated permit on hand, before signing the builder contract
  • Insist that every invoice from the builder, plumber, electrician and finisher cites the AED reference — missing references from a sub-contractor can disqualify the whole invoice
  • Keep a copy of every invoice at the 3 % TVA-logement rate for 10 years — post-build audits are not frequent but do happen

When TVA 17 % applies instead:

  • Second home or holiday property
  • Investment property, including a house let to a tenant
  • Commercial or mixed-use build
  • House that stops being the owner's main residence before the 2 years are up (retrospective reassessment)

A builder unwilling to operate under the TVA-logement route is signalling either administrative reluctance or non-compliance risk. Ask two other builders.

What to consider

Phasing payments and bank financing

Payment on a Luxembourg build is staged against verifiable milestones, not upfront. The typical Bauträger contract schedules 5 to 7 drawdowns, each released against an architect's certificate.

A standard drawdown plan on a €420 000 turnkey:

  • 10 % on contract signature — €42 000 for contract and site mobilisation
  • 20 % on foundations and ground floor slab complete — €84 000
  • 20 % on shell-and-core closed (roof on, windows in) — €84 000
  • 20 % on services first-fix (plumbing, electrical, HVAC rough-in) — €84 000
  • 15 % on services second-fix and internal finishes — €63 000
  • 10 % on practical completion (final inspection, cleaning, handover) — €42 000
  • 5 % retention held 6 months — €21 000 — released after punch-list close-out

Bank financing mechanics:

  • LU banks finance up to 80 % of combined plot + build on a 20-year term; 90 % possible for first-time buyers under LU schemes
  • Interest rates track ECB; fixed-rate quotes in early 2026 sit at 3,4–4,1 % for 20 years
  • Monthly capital + interest on a €340 000 loan at 3,7 % over 20 years: €2 010/month
  • Bank typically releases drawdowns directly to the builder against architect certificates, not to the borrower
  • A bank guarantee (Bürgschaft) may be required to secure the last 15–20 % until achèvement

Subsidies to apply for separately:

  • Klimabonus — up to €8 000 for heat pump, €12 000 for Passivhaus standard
  • PRIMe House / PRIMe Logement — up to €20 000 for a new NZEB build
  • Bëllegen Akt — up to €30 000 reduction on notary fees for first-time buyers
  • Aide étatique au logement — variable, depends on income and family size

Combining TVA-logement (TVA 3 %), klimabonus (€10 000–€20 000) and PRIMe (up to €20 000) on an NZEB build can push cumulative state support above €80 000 on a single house — worth the paperwork.

What to consider

How to compare three builder quotes on the same plan

Three builder quotes on the same 140 m² plan can arrive at €350 000, €430 000 and €520 000. Knowing where the €170 000 comes from is the whole job.

The seven checks that matter:

  • Scope — turnkey or shell-and-core? Compare like for like. A turnkey quote at €430 000 is not comparable to a €380 000 shell-and-core.
  • Window specification. Triple glazing at Ug ≤ 0,7 W/m²K is NZEB baseline; some builders quote double glazing in the base and put triple in "optional upgrades". Triple is mandatory under NZEB since 2021.
  • HVAC brand and output. An air-source heat pump of named brand (Daikin, Viessmann, Stiebel Eltron) with stated heating output is comparable. A vague "high-efficiency heat pump" is a placeholder.
  • Kitchen and sanitary ware budget. Most Bauträger carry a finishing allowance. €8 000 versus €22 000 kitchen budgets drive a big chunk of the spread; ask for the allowance figure explicitly.
  • Décennale cover and warranty terms. The 10-year structural warranty is law. A written 2-year warranty on finishes is the market standard; longer warranties signal a confident builder.
  • Payment schedule alignment with bank milestones. The quote schedule should map to the bank's drawdown plan. Misalignment costs in late-interest and bridging loans.
  • TVA line. Does the quote show standalone-invoice-level TVA-logement readiness? Not all Bauträger are set up for it.

A clean briefing pack to send to three builders:

  • Architect's plan (or preliminary sketch) with target m²
  • Plot details (commune, PAP zone, slope, access)
  • Energy standard target (NZEB baseline, Passivhaus option priced separately)
  • Kitchen, bathroom and flooring spec — range or brand
  • Heating strategy (heat pump type, photovoltaic yes/no)
  • Expected commune permit timeline and build window
  • TVA-logement route yes/no

Quotes on the same pack land within ±15 % on TTC when compared on matching scope. A wider gap almost always traces to a missing spec — triple vs double glazing, basement yes/no, kitchen allowance. Align the specification on paper, then compare.

Building a house in Luxembourg sits between €180 000 and €480 000 excluding plot, equal to €2 400 to €3 600 per m² turnkey at NZEB standard. The TVA-logement route brings TVA from 17 % to 3 % on primary-residence new builds, capped at €50 000 of VAT advantage per dwelling, and stacks with klimabonus and PRIMe subsidies totalling €20 000 to €30 000 on top. Decide early between Bauträger turnkey and architect + lots separated, confirm triple-glazing and NZEB specification in the cahier des charges, and map the builder payment schedule to the bank drawdown plan. Fynd.lu lists general contractors, architects and specialist trades — request three quotes on a shared brief and a fixed architect plan before signing.

Next step

Find and compare providers for this project

Compare the same scope of work, exclusions and timing with each provider. Prepare your request, then choose who to contact.

Fynd connects this guide to provider profiles, so price research can move into provider selection.

Prepare your request and choose suitable providers

Describe your need in a few words and let our AI connect you with the best-fit providers for your project.